Is Thick and fliffy strawberry cheescake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM, CANOLA AND/OR COTTONSEED), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, EGGS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, DRIED STRAWBERRIES, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B
Check Thick and fliffy strawberry cheescake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thick and fliffy strawberry cheescake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Flake


