Is Thick and smooth tomato and basil pasta sauce, Garden Select Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick and Smooth Tomato and Basil Pasta Sauce Garden Select is a high-quality pasta sauce made with vine-ripened tomatoes, aromatic herbs, and extra virgin olive oil. The ingredients are slowly simmered to create a thick texture, resulting in a delicious sauce that is low in fat and contains no preservatives. Customers appreciate the great taste of this sauce, which is made with only the finest ingredients. This pasta sauce is a great choice for those looking for a flavorful and healthy option to enhance their pasta dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS, GARLIC, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, BASIL, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), OREGANO.

Check Thick and smooth tomato and basil pasta sauce, Garden Select against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thick and smooth tomato and basil pasta sauce, Garden Select is available at 2 retailers

MetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep