Is THICK CUT ONION RINGS SLICED WHOLE ONIONS WITH CRISPY PANKO BREADING Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ONIONS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SPICES, WHEY, YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check THICK CUT ONION RINGS SLICED WHOLE ONIONS WITH CRISPY PANKO BREADING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping