Is Nathans Famous Onion Rings Battered Thick Sliced - 16 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-sliced battered rings deliver a crispy exterior and tender interior with pronounced sweet-savory flavor. Commonly served as a side or appetizer alongside burgers, sandwiches, or dipping sauces; reviewers note consistent slice size and convenient frozen storage, praising crispness when properly cooked while occasionally reporting uneven coating or variability issues noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

onions, wheat flour, soybean oil and/or canola oil, beer (water, malted barley, hops, yeast, salt), corn flour, modified corn starch, sugar, salt, dextrose, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), whey (milk), spice and coloring, natural flavor, guar gum, xanthan gum, sorbitol

Check Nathans Famous Onion Rings Battered Thick Sliced - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nathans Famous Onion Rings Battered Thick Sliced - 16 Oz is available at 12 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking