Is Nathans Famous Onion Rings Battered Thick Sliced - 16 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-sliced battered rings deliver a crispy exterior and tender interior with pronounced sweet-savory flavor. Commonly served as a side or appetizer alongside burgers, sandwiches, or dipping sauces; reviewers note consistent slice size and convenient frozen storage, praising crispness when properly cooked while occasionally reporting uneven coating or variability issues noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

onions, wheat flour, soybean oil and/or canola oil, beer (water, malted barley, hops, yeast, salt), corn flour, modified corn starch, sugar, salt, dextrose, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), whey (milk), spice and coloring, natural flavor, guar gum, xanthan gum, sorbitol

Check Nathans Famous Onion Rings Battered Thick Sliced - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nathans Famous Onion Rings Battered Thick Sliced - 16 Oz is available at 12 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking