Is Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz Vegan?

Description
These skinless beef franks deliver a savory, slightly smoky flavor and a tender, smooth texture without a snap; reviewers commonly note consistent juiciness and easy preparation. Frequently used for grilling, pan-frying, boiling, or quick microwave meals, they appear popular for backyard barbecues, family dinners, and casual sandwich or bun servings.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- natural flavorings
- sodium lactate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
These skinless beef franks deliver a savory, slightly smoky flavor and a tender, smooth texture without a snap; reviewers commonly note consistent juiciness and easy preparation. Frequently used for grilling, pan-frying, boiling, or quick microwave meals, they appear popular for backyard barbecues, family dinners, and casual sandwich or bun servings.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sorbitol, Sodium Lactate, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
Where to buy
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


