Is THICK CUT ONION RINGS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • contains 2% or less of caramel color, dextrose, extractives of paprika
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains 2% or less of caramel color, dextrose, extractives of paprika
dextrose
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ONIONS, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), SALT, SUGAR, WHEY, YEAST.

Check THICK CUT ONION RINGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDipping
Vegetarian? THICK CUT ONION RINGS | Spoonful