Is THIN COOKIE, SALTED BUTTER CARAMEL & VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • salted butter
  • semi-skim milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • salted butter caramel
  • fresh butter
  • natural vanilla flavoring
  • natural flavoring

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, FRESH BUTTER, SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER CARAMEL (GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), SALTED BUTTER, SUGAR, SALT, WATER), EGGS, NATURAL FLAVORING, SALT, SEMI-SKIM MILK, EXHAUSTED BOURBON VANILLA SEEDS, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING.

Check THIN COOKIE, SALTED BUTTER CARAMEL & VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go