Is THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • part skim milk mozzarella cheese

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

romano cheese
parmesan cheese
cheese cultures

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CORN OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, BAKING POWDER (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH), CHEESE MIX: PART SKIM MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), BASIL, ROASTED TOMATOES, SAUCE: FRESH VINE-RIPENED CRUSHED TOMATOES, (SEA SALT, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION), SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), BASIL, OLIVE OIL, WHITE VINEGAR (MADE FROM SELECT SUN-RIPENED GRAIN), ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, RED PEPPER.

Check THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go