Is THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- romano cheese
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- part skim milk mozzarella cheese
pasteurized sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CORN OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, BAKING POWDER (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH), CHEESE MIX: PART SKIM MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), BASIL, ROASTED TOMATOES, SAUCE: FRESH VINE-RIPENED CRUSHED TOMATOES, (SEA SALT, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION), SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), BASIL, OLIVE OIL, WHITE VINEGAR (MADE FROM SELECT SUN-RIPENED GRAIN), ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, RED PEPPER.
Check THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


