Is THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CORN OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, BAKING POWDER (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH), CHEESE MIX: PART SKIM MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), BASIL, ROASTED TOMATOES, SAUCE: FRESH VINE-RIPENED CRUSHED TOMATOES, (SEA SALT, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION), SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), BASIL, OLIVE OIL, WHITE VINEGAR (MADE FROM SELECT SUN-RIPENED GRAIN), ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, RED PEPPER.

Check THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go