Is Thin Crust Uncured Pepperoni Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Starch, Water, Eggs, Olive Oil and/or Avocado Oil, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (cultured pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), Milk, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes). Topping:, Mozzarella Cheese (cultured pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), Tomato Sauce (tomatoes, salt, red pepper, onion, garlic, spice extractive, citric acid), Uncured Pepperoni¹ (pork, beef, salt, contains less than 2%: mustard, sugar, spice, extractive of paprika (color), spice extractives, garlic powder, citric acid, lactic acid starter culture, celery powder), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Spices

Check Thin Crust Uncured Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking