Is Thin Mints Ice Cream Cookie Sandwich Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- semisweet chocolate chips
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cream, milk, sugar, nonfat milk, corn syrup, mono and diglycerides, tara gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, locust bean gum, enriched wheat flour, wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, sugar, palm oil, eggs, invert sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, butter, natural peppermint flavor, baking soda, natural vanilla flavor, salt, semisweet chocolate chips, sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, sunflower lecithin, natural peppermint flavor, turmeric, spirulina, glycerin
Check Thin Mints Ice Cream Cookie Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thin Mints Ice Cream Cookie Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


