Is Thin Rope Pesto with Feta & Spinach Chicken Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Spinach, Water, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Turbinado Sugar, Natural Flavors, Sheep Casing

Check Thin Rope Pesto with Feta & Spinach Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thin Rope Pesto with Feta & Spinach Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichCooking