Is Thinful Peanut Butter Popcorn, Caramel Corn, Twist & Waffle Pretzels Tossed in Our Signature Peanut Butter Glaze Finished With a Chocolatey Drizzle Guiltless Snack Mix, Peanut Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • lactose
  • whey
  • whole milk
  • non fat milk
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin b-2
  • mononitrate-b1

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PALM KERNEL OIL, ERYTHRITOL, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SOLUABLE CORN FIBER, NON FAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, WHEY, SUGAR, STEVIA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), FUMED SILICA, VANILLA (MILK), POPCORN, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFLAVIN B-2, FOLIC ACID), MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, CREAM OF TARTAR, REFINED AND DEODORIZED COCONUT OIL, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, PALM), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LACTOSE (MILK), PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HRDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (GRAPESEED, AND/OR COTTONSEED) SALT, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT).

Check Thinful Peanut Butter Popcorn, Caramel Corn, Twist & Waffle Pretzels Tossed in Our Signature Peanut Butter Glaze Finished With a Chocolatey Drizzle Guiltless Snack Mix, Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go