Is Think High Protein Bars - Creamy Peanut Butter, Brownie Crunch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • calcium caseinate

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Features a rich, creamy nutty flavor paired with brownie-style crunch; texture combines a smooth center and crisp exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, between-meal treat, or post-activity bite. Reviewers often note pleasing taste and handy packaging, while some mention occasional crumbliness and sweetness variation across different batches over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamy Peanut Butter: Protein Blend (soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate), Maltitol Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Peanut Butter, Water, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Peanut Flour, Sunflower Oil, Peanut Oil, Lecithin, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Milk Fat, Natural Flavor. Brownie Crunch Protein Blend (soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate), Maltitol Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Water, Almond Butter, Cocoa Butter, Alkalized Cocoa, Chocolate, Sunflower Oil, Lecithin, Sodium, Caseinate, Natural Flavor, Tapioca Starch, Milk Fat, Salt. Contains: Peanut, Milk, And Soy, Tree Nuts (almonds). Made In A Facility That Processes Peanut, Tree Nuts, Egg, And Wheat.

Check Think High Protein Bars - Creamy Peanut Butter, Brownie Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Think High Protein Bars - Creamy Peanut Butter, Brownie Crunch is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep