Is Think Protein Bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), MALTITOL SYRUP, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WATER, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR (CARAMEL COLOR), SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB A).

Check Think Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast