Is Thinksport Sunscreen SPF 50 -- 6 fl oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl dimethicone
  • skin deep ratings subject to change
  • hyaluronic acid
  • vegetable glycerin
  • sorbitan stearate

cetyl dimethicone

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zinc Oxide 20% (Non-nano), Sunscreen, Inactive Purified Water, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Extract, Capric Caprylic Triglycerides, Sorbitan Stearate (Coconut Based), Methyl Abietate (Pine Wood Resin), Vegetable Glycerin, Cetyl Dimethicone, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Magnesium Sulfate (Epsom Salt), Sunflower Oil, Jojoba Oil, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamiin C), Tocopherols (Vitamin E), Olive Oil, Taspberry Seed Oil, Cranberry Seed Oil, Hyaluronic Acid (Made From Vegetable Oil), Glucose Oxidase And Lactoperoxidase, Currant, Citrus Paradisi, Skin Deep Ratings Subject To Change

Check Thinksport Sunscreen SPF 50 -- 6 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Thinksport Sunscreen SPF 50 -- 6 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth