Is thinkThin Chunky Peanut Butter Chocolate Dipped Protein Bars, 5-2.1 oz Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These bars deliver a rich, sweet profile with nutty undertones, a chunky, chewy interior and a firm outer coating. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, dessert alternative, or quick energy boost, customers note consistent texture, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on sweetness and melt-resistance during warm conditions and occasional crumbling.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- calcium caseinate
- natural flavor
- glycerin
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These bars deliver a rich, sweet profile with nutty undertones, a chunky, chewy interior and a firm outer coating. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, dessert alternative, or quick energy boost, customers note consistent texture, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on sweetness and melt-resistance during warm conditions and occasional crumbling.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate), Glycerin, Coating (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Sodium Caseinate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Maltitol, Peanuts, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch), Water, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt
Check thinkThin Chunky Peanut Butter Chocolate Dipped Protein Bars, 5-2.1 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open thinkThin Chunky Peanut Butter Chocolate Dipped Protein Bars, 5-2.1 oz Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
thinkThin Chunky Peanut Butter Chocolate Dipped Protein Bars, 5-2.1 oz Bars is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


