Is ThinkThin High Protein Bar, Creamy Peanut Butter, Chocolate Dipped Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy oil
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +6 more

dairy oil

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The thinkthin high protein bar creamy peanut butter chocolate dipped is a delicious and crave-worthy snack option. Made with peanut butter and cocoa flavors, this protein bar also features milk chocolate. It is known for its high protein content and is often praised as one of the best protein bars available. Some people have mentioned that the bars can be quite hard, but many find them enjoyable, especially when paired with coffee. Overall, the thinkthin high protein bar creamy peanut butter chocolate dipped offers a tasty and satisfying option for those looking to incorporate more protein into their diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Coating (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Sodium Caseinate, Dairy Oil, Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt), Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Ground Peanuts, Cocoa Butter, Water, Peanut Flour, Natural Flavors, Soya Lecithin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopherol, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Electrolytic Iron, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Gluconate, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12

Check ThinkThin High Protein Bar, Creamy Peanut Butter, Chocolate Dipped against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ThinkThin High Protein Bar, Creamy Peanut Butter, Chocolate Dipped is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep