Is Thins Cheese & Onion Chips 175g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 635
  • natural flavour
  • 621

635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Maltodextrin (Maize), Whey Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Salt, Sugar, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Onion Powder, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Yeast & Yeast Extract, Cheese Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Natural Flavour (<b>Milk</b>), Parsley, Food Acid (Lactic), Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Turmeric).

Check Thins Cheese & Onion Chips 175g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thins Cheese & Onion Chips 175g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go