Is Thins Cheese & Onion Chips 175g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese powder
  • b>milk</b
  • whey powder
  • natural flavour
  • 635
  • 621

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Maltodextrin (Maize), Whey Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Salt, Sugar, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Onion Powder, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Yeast & Yeast Extract, Cheese Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Natural Flavour (<b>Milk</b>), Parsley, Food Acid (Lactic), Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Turmeric).

Check Thins Cheese & Onion Chips 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Thins Cheese & Onion Chips 175g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go