Is Thins Original Bagels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy monoglycerides

soy monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, YEAST, MALTED BARLEY POWDER (MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT AND CORN), SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL, SOY MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE.

Check Thins Original Bagels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thins Original Bagels is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking