Is Thins Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips | 175g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • 621

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp chips deliver a pungent, distinct tangy punch and noticeable savory seasoning; texture is delicate and crunchy with light, even shattering. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Overall, reviewers frequently note bold flavor, satisfying crunch, and occasional broken pieces in the bag.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Food Acid (Sodium Diacetate, Acetic Acid), Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Flavour Enhancer (621), Natural Flavour.

Check Thins Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips | 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Thins Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips | 175g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go