Is Thins Sour Cream & Chives Potato Chips | 175g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream powder
  • b>milk</b
  • b>milk</b> solids
  • cheese powder

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, <b>Milk</b> Solids, Sour Cream Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Flavours, Cheese Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Herbs (including Chives), Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancer (635), Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride).

Check Thins Sour Cream & Chives Potato Chips | 175g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thins Sour Cream & Chives Potato Chips | 175g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go