Is This Bar Saves Lives - Bar Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate - Case of 12 - 1.4 oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Rich nutty flavor paired with deep bittersweet notes, offering a smooth, slightly chewy center and a firmer, glossy exterior. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor balance, satisfying texture, convenient single-serve sizing, and sturdy packaging for travel and everyday enjoyment.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich nutty flavor paired with deep bittersweet notes, offering a smooth, slightly chewy center and a firmer, glossy exterior. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor balance, satisfying texture, convenient single-serve sizing, and sturdy packaging for travel and everyday enjoyment.
Ingredients
Nut and Seed Blend (Peanuts, Flaxseeds), Chicory Root Fiber, Sugar, Honey, Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Peanut Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Glycerin, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Peanut Butter, Sunflower Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Peanut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract
Check This Bar Saves Lives - Bar Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate - Case of 12 - 1.4 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open This Bar Saves Lives - Bar Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate - Case of 12 - 1.4 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
This Bar Saves Lives - Bar Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate - Case of 12 - 1.4 oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


