Is This Bar Saves Lives Wild Blueberry Pistachio Granola Bar, 1.4 Oz, Pack Of 12 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • clover honey
  • natural blueberry flavor

clover honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nut, Seed And Dried Fruit Mix (Almonds, Pistachios, Blueberries, Cranberries, Flax Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds), Chicory Root Fiber, Clover Honey, Crisp Rice, Toasted Oats, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Non-gmo Sunflower Lecithin, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Vegetable Glycerine, Natural Blueberry Flavor, Citric Acid, Allergens: Contains Almonds And Pistachios, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Wheat, Eggs, Soy

Check This Bar Saves Lives Wild Blueberry Pistachio Granola Bar, 1.4 Oz, Pack Of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

This Bar Saves Lives Wild Blueberry Pistachio Granola Bar, 1.4 Oz, Pack Of 12 is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast