Is THIS Isn't Chicken Pieces 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavouring

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soya Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavouring, Fava Protein Isolate, Shea Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Pea Fibre, Emulsifier: Xanthan Gum, Stabiliser: Calcium Sulphate, Iron, Vitamin B12

Check THIS Isn't Chicken Pieces 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

THIS Isn't Chicken Pieces 170g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go