Is This Isn't Pork Sausages 100% Plant Based Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • sausages filled into sodium alginate casings
  • dextrose
  • natural flavouring

sausages filled into sodium alginate casings

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Pea Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Thickeners (Methylcellulose, Konjac, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum), Pea Protein Isolate, Natural Flavouring, Pea Starch, Dried Onion, Olive Oil, Dextrin, Salt, Sage, Spices, Colour (Beetroot Red), Dextrose, Sausages filled into Sodium Alginate Casings

Check This Isn't Pork Sausages 100% Plant Based against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

This Isn't Pork Sausages 100% Plant Based is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich
Pescatarian? This Isn't Pork Sausages 100% Plant Based | Spoonful