Is This Little Goat Went to Hong Kong Savory and Bold Everything Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
canola oil, rice wine vinegar, cane sugar, tamari sauce (water, soybeans, salt, sugar), dijon mustard (water, vinegar, mustard seed, salt, white wine, fruit pectin, citric acid, tartaric acid, sugar, spice), granulated tamari soy sauce (soy sauce (soy beans, salt, sugar) maltodextrin, salt), extra virgin olive oil, shallots, ginger, garlic, sambal belek (red chili peppers, vinegar, salt), salt, cultured dextrose, spearmint, spices, molasses
Check This Little Goat Went to Hong Kong Savory and Bold Everything Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open This Little Goat Went to Hong Kong Savory and Bold Everything Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
This Little Goat Went to Hong Kong Savory and Bold Everything Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


