Is This Little Goat Went to Hong Kong Savory and Bold Everything Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy beans
- soy sauce
- granulated tamari soy sauce
- soybeans
- tamari sauce
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
canola oil, rice wine vinegar, cane sugar, tamari sauce (water, soybeans, salt, sugar), dijon mustard (water, vinegar, mustard seed, salt, white wine, fruit pectin, citric acid, tartaric acid, sugar, spice), granulated tamari soy sauce (soy sauce (soy beans, salt, sugar) maltodextrin, salt), extra virgin olive oil, shallots, ginger, garlic, sambal belek (red chili peppers, vinegar, salt), salt, cultured dextrose, spearmint, spices, molasses
Check This Little Goat Went to Hong Kong Savory and Bold Everything Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open This Little Goat Went to Hong Kong Savory and Bold Everything Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
This Little Goat Went to Hong Kong Savory and Bold Everything Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


