Is This Isn't Pork Plant-Based Onion Sausages 270G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sausages filled into a sodium alginate casing
  • natural flavouring
  • xanthan gum

sausages filled into a sodium alginate casing

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Pea Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Red Onion, Thickeners (Methylcellulose, Konjac, Xanthan Gum), Pea Protein Isolate, Natural Flavouring, Dark Brown Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar ( Sulphites ), Cornflour, Onion Juice Concentrate, Garlic Puree, Potato Starch, Dextrin, Olive Oil, Salt, Herbs, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Colour (Beetroot Red), Sausages filled into a Sodium Alginate Casing

Check This Isn't Pork Plant-Based Onion Sausages 270G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

This Isn't Pork Plant-Based Onion Sausages 270G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweetUmami
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal Prep