No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Thistle Seafoods 2 x Hake Mornay Fishcakes 290g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hake (Merluccius capensis and/Or Merluccius paradoxus) ( Fish ) (31%), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ) (12%), Potato, Water, Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Potato Flakes, Chives, Cornflour, Yeast, Salt, Maize Starch, English Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Antioxidant: Citric Acid, Turmeric), Lemon Juice, Paprika, Black Pepper, White Pepper

Check Thistle Seafoods 2 x Hake Mornay Fishcakes 290g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Thistle Seafoods 2 x Hake Mornay Fishcakes 290g | Spoonful