Is Thomas® Cinnamon Raisin Swirl Pre-sliced Bagels - 20oz/6ct Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Thomas Cinnamon Raisin Swirl Pre-Sliced Bagels, available in a 20oz pack with 6 bagels, are highly regarded by people. They are said to be delicious, good for the tummy, and always fresh. These bagels offer the convenience of being pre-sliced, making them easy to enjoy for breakfast or snacks. With their flavorful combination of cinnamon and raisin swirl, these bagels are a tasty choice for bagel lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Raisins, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Cornmeal, Salt, Cinnamon, Caramel Color, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Molasses, Monoglycerides, Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Cornstarch, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cornstarch

Check Thomas® Cinnamon Raisin Swirl Pre-sliced Bagels - 20oz/6ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Thomas® Cinnamon Raisin Swirl Pre-sliced Bagels - 20oz/6ct is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking