Is Thomas Dux Salami With Blue Cheese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal rennet
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • enzyme

animal rennet

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (95%), Danish Blue Cheese (2%) (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Animal Rennet, Salt, Enzyme), Salt, Red Wine (0.5%), Dextrose (From Maize), Preservatives (250, 251), Spices, Antioxidant (316), Starter Culture, Fermented Manufactured Meat- Not Heat Treated

Check Thomas Dux Salami With Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Thomas Dux Salami With Blue Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiPeppery
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking