Is THOMAS', FISH CAMP, CRAB CAKE SAUCE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL. EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), CHILI SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES), GARLIC SALT, HORSERADISH, MUSTARD POWDER, CURRY POWDER, XANTHAN GUM
Check THOMAS', FISH CAMP, CRAB CAKE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THOMAS', FISH CAMP, CRAB CAKE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


