Is Thomas Fudge's Milk Chocolate Florentines Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (28%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Vanilla Flavouring), Nuts (20%) (almonds, Hazelnuts), Sugar, Butter (milk), Cream (milk), Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Candied Mixed Peel (orange Peel, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Peel), Sultanas, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar), Salt. Contains Soya, Milk, Almonds, Hazelnuts. May also contain other Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame and Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Thomas Fudge's Milk Chocolate Florentines against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Soy Free? Thomas Fudge's Milk Chocolate Florentines | Spoonful