Is Thomas Hearty Muffins English Muffins Whole Grain 100% Whole Wheat 6 Count - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Thomas Hearty Muffins English Muffins Whole Grain 100% Whole Wheat 6 count 12 oz are a low-calorie option for those looking for a healthier breakfast choice. While some individuals did not enjoy these muffins, many others find them to be delicious. These muffins are made with whole grain 100% whole wheat, providing a wholesome and nutritious option. With a convenient pack of 6, these muffins offer a satisfying breakfast or snack option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thomas Hearty Muffins English Muffins Whole Grain 100% Whole Wheat 6 count 12 oz are a low-calorie option for those looking for a healthier breakfast choice. While some individuals did not enjoy these muffins, many others find them to be delicious. These muffins are made with whole grain 100% whole wheat, providing a wholesome and nutritious option. With a convenient pack of 6, these muffins offer a satisfying breakfast or snack option.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Honey, Farina, Cornmeal, Salt, Cracked Wheat, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Grain Vinegar, Calcium Sulfate, Soybean Oil, Wheat Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Datem, Natural Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Wheat Sour, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Molasses, Fumaric Acid, Whey, Soy Flour (Trivial Amount Of Soy Flour), Caramel Color, Acetic Acid, Sucralose, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Potassium Sorbate, Nonfat Milk
Check Thomas Hearty Muffins English Muffins Whole Grain 100% Whole Wheat 6 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas Hearty Muffins English Muffins Whole Grain 100% Whole Wheat 6 Count - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
General Mills Cheerios 100% Whole Grain Oats
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Where to buy
Thomas Hearty Muffins English Muffins Whole Grain 100% Whole Wheat 6 Count - 12 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


