Is Thomas' Plain Mini Bagels, 10 count, Pre-sliced Bagels, 15 oz Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini plain bagels offer a mild, subtly sweet flavor with a chewy interior and lightly crisped exterior when toasted. Pre-sliced rounds are commonly toasted and topped with spreads, used for sandwiches, or served at breakfasts and snacks. Customer feedback notes consistent sizing, convenient slicing, and reliable toaster performance and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Glute, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Cornmeal, Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin

Check Thomas' Plain Mini Bagels, 10 count, Pre-sliced Bagels, 15 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thomas' Plain Mini Bagels, 10 count, Pre-sliced Bagels, 15 oz Bag is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
Bland
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go