Is Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray Lactose Free?

Description
Sourdough English muffins offer a mild tang and hearty chew, with crisp, golden edges and airy nooks that hold spreads. Consumers commonly toast them for breakfast, sandwiches, and eggs Benedict. Reviews often note reliable texture and toasting performance, though occasional reviewers mention uneven browning or packaging issues during delivery reports.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sourdough English muffins offer a mild tang and hearty chew, with crisp, golden edges and airy nooks that hold spreads. Consumers commonly toast them for breakfast, sandwiches, and eggs Benedict. Reviews often note reliable texture and toasting performance, though occasional reviewers mention uneven browning or packaging issues during delivery reports.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin Vitamin B2, Folic Acid, Water, Farina, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Autolyzed Yeast, Grain Vinegar, Soy, Soy Lecithin, Whey
Check Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins
Where to buy
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


