Is Thompson Nutritional Acidophilus 5 Strain -- 3 billion - 60 Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Gelatin, Cellulose, Silica And Magnesium Stearate
Check Thompson Nutritional Acidophilus 5 Strain -- 3 billion - 60 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thompson Nutritional Acidophilus 5 Strain -- 3 billion - 60 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
I-Health Culturelle® Pro-Well Health & Wellness Daily Probiotics -- 15 billion CFUs - 30 Vegetarian Capsules
NUTRITION NOW PB 8 PROBIOTIC ACIDOPHILUS FOR LIFE CAPSULES, 120 CT
Jarrow Formulas Jarro Dophilus EPS -- 25 billion - 30 Capsules
Natural Factors TravelBiotic™ 10 Billion Active Cells BB536® -- 60 Vegetable Capsules
Where to buy
Thompson Nutritional Acidophilus 5 Strain -- 3 billion - 60 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


