Is Thompson's Meat Supply Country Smoked Beef Sausage, 16 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork casing
- beef
pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Pork Casing
Check Thompson's Meat Supply Country Smoked Beef Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thompson's Meat Supply Country Smoked Beef Sausage, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
Thompson's Meat Supply Country Smoked Beef Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


