Is Thorne Basic Nutrients 2/Day Dietary Supplement Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- as riboflavin 5'-phosphate sodium
- riboflavin
- palmitate
- as vitamin d3
- +1 more
as riboflavin 5'-phosphate sodium
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (Beta Carotene, Palmitate), Vitamin C (as Ascorbic acid), Vitamin D (as Vitamin D3) (2,000 IU), Vitamin E (D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acid Succinate), Vitamin K (Vitamin K1, Vitamin K2), Thiamin (as Thiamin HCI), Riboflavin (as Riboflavin 5'-Phosphate Sodium), Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxal 5'-Phosphate)
Check Thorne Basic Nutrients 2/Day Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorne Basic Nutrients 2/Day Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Kiwi Guava Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Celsius® Peach Mango Green Tea Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Amazing Grass Green Superfood Original Whole Food Dietary Supplement Powder
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Chocolate Dietary Supplement
About this product
Supplement · Piece


