Is Thorne GI Relief Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • leucine

leucine

Dietitian note

Leucine is an amino acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Deglycyrrhizinated Licorice (dgl) Extract (root) (glycyrrhiza Spp.) 350 Mg, Marshmallow Extract (root) (althaea Officinalis) 200 Mg, Slippery Elm (bark) (ulmus Rubra) 100 Mg, Aloe Vera (gel, Dehydrate Powder) (aloe Barbadensis) 50 Mg, Other Ingredients: Hypromellose (derived From Cellulose) Capsule, Leucine, Silicon Dioxide.

Check Thorne GI Relief against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go