Is Thorntons Celebration Triple Layer Chocolate Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • dried whole milk
  • lactose
  • dried skimmed milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • whey powder
  • gooey caramel chocolate
  • hydrolysed milk proteins
  • salted fudge chocolate
  • +1 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Buttercream Ganache (33%) [Sugar, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ), Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Fat, Lactose ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin, E471), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring], Sugar, Pasteurised Egg , Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salted Fudge Chocolate (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Whole Milk , Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Palm Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E471), Dextrose, Sea Salt, Salt, Dried Egg White, Hydrolysed Milk Proteins, Lactose ( Milk ), Flavouring), Gooey Caramel Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Butter ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Dextrose, Whole Milk , Glucose Syrup, Milk Fat, Dried Whole Milk , Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Flavouring), Maize Starch, Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Cocoa Butter, Wheat Starch, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifiers (E471, Soya Lecithin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Lactose ( Milk ), Flavouring, Milk Fat, Dried Egg White

Check Thorntons Celebration Triple Layer Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thorntons Celebration Triple Layer Chocolate Cake is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisons

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking