Is Thorntons Classic Collection Egg 207G Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 20% minimum
- dried skimmed milk
- double cream
- whole milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- butter
- dried whole milk
- milk chocolate
- our chocolate is made with 100% cocoa butter
- milk protein
- dried whey
milk solids 20% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Double Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, E471), Whole Milk, Humectant (Sorbitol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Dried Whey (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Strawberry Powder, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Beetroot Red), Dried Egg White, Vanilla Seeds, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier (E471), Flavouring, Vitamin A, Vitamin D), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Protein, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Our Chocolate Is Made With 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 48% Minimum
Check Thorntons Classic Collection Egg 207G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Classic Collection Egg 207G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Thorntons Classic Collection Egg 207G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


