Is Thorntons Classic Collection Egg 207G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whey
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • whole milk
  • double cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • milk protein
  • butter
  • milk chocolate
  • our chocolate is made with 100% cocoa butter
  • vitamin d
  • +8 more

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Double Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, E471), Whole Milk, Humectant (Sorbitol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Dried Whey (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Strawberry Powder, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Beetroot Red), Dried Egg White, Vanilla Seeds, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier (E471), Flavouring, Vitamin A, Vitamin D), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Protein, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Our Chocolate Is Made With 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 48% Minimum

Check Thorntons Classic Collection Egg 207G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Thorntons Classic Collection Egg 207G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go