Is Thorntons Classic Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 20% minimum
- single cream
- lactose
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk
- butter
- milk
- double cream
- milk chocolate
- our chocolate is made with 100% cocoa butter
- hydrolysed milk proteins
- dried whey
- +2 more
milk solids 20% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whole Milk, Glucose Syrup, Double Cream (Milk), Palm Oil, Butter (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Hazelnuts, Coconut Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dextrose, Lactose (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Whole Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, E471), Concentrated Orange Juice, Flavourings, Rice Flour, Almonds, Cornflour, Dried Whey (Milk), Orange Juice from Concentrate, Fructose Syrup, Apple Pur�e from Concentrate, Strawberry Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Potassium Citrates), Sea Salt, Orange Cells, Colour (Beetroot Red), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Dried Egg White, Single Cream (Milk), Vanilla Seeds, Citrus Fibre (Lemon, Lime), Hydrolysed Milk Proteins, Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 48% minimum
Check Thorntons Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Thorntons Classic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


