Is Thorntons Continental Collection Gift Wrapped 264G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 15% minimum
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • double cream
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • gianduja milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • our chocolate is made with 100% cocoa butter
  • dried whey
  • +2 more

milk solids 15% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk , Vegetable Fats (Palm, Palm Kernel), Hazelnuts , Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Dried Skimmed Milk , Double Cream ( Milk ), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Invert Sugar Syrup, Whole Milk , Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soya ), E471), Dried Whey ( Milk ), Lemon Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Brown Sugar, Roasted Cocoa Nibs, Concentrated Orange Juice, Almonds , Anhydrous Milk Fat, Dried Instant Coffee, Flavourings, Sea Salt, Salt, Stabiliser (Invertase), Acid (Citric Acid), Exhausted Vanilla Beans, Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 48% minimum, Gianduja Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 29% minimum, Milk Solids 15% minimum

Check Thorntons Continental Collection Gift Wrapped 264G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thorntons Continental Collection Gift Wrapped 264G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking