Is Thorntons Continental Gift Egg 256G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • whole milk
  • double cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • our chocolate is made with 100% cocoa butter

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Shea), Butter (Milk), Hazelnuts, Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Double Cream (Milk), Lemon Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Humectant (Sorbitol), Concentrated Orange Juice, Almonds, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Salt, Stabiliser (Invertase), Sea Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Our Chocolate Is Made With 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 48% Minimum

Check Thorntons Continental Gift Egg 256G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thorntons Continental Gift Egg 256G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking